The Row The Tote Range Ranked and Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Quieter Names
Which tote is the one to buy? It is tougher to settle here than at most houses, as the row bags are never sorted into an easily read good-better-best staircase. There is no logo hierarchy, no house print kept for the higher rungs, and no exterior hardware advertising which model is meant to outrank the others. The same visual language covers both a $900 tote and a $6,900 one. The separation rests on leather grade, structure, size and how much handwork the construction requires. The comparison below places the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what those extra thousands are paying for.
Size Decides This
Good tote decisions begin with volume and only later with model names. At one end sits a small structured carrier, at the other a frankly oversized weekend piece, and the stretch between those extremes blindsides most people. The house obeys a sizing convention that pays to know: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 differ by two inches across the top. That convention runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is fixed, you are holding two or three candidates straight away. The rest of the decision reduces to material and budget.
The Park Line: The One Most People Mean
When someone says the row tote bag, they generally mean something from the Park group. No group in the range is more visible and the reason a soft-sided carrier hardened into a recognisable silhouette. It runs to exactly four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. Other Park names do the rounds online that the brand does not make, so say exactly which one you mean. All share one design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion the row handbags new shoulder bags alone. Dimension and material divide them; decoration never does.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Observed 2026 pricing runs roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material swings the number substantially inside one size. That band is broadest on the large, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in distinctly different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which is worth considering if resale matters to you. Most buyers will find the medium the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote sits slightly below the N/S in observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 according to which treatment you prefer. Observed pricing put the XL Park Tote at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, which is the starkest illustration of what handwork costs here. The family and the silhouette are the same; the price is nearly double, and the difference is construction rather than size. The plain XL is the obvious pick if you want the largest format and not the stitched premium. If you want the stitching, you are paying flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: The Rigid Answer
Marlo is built to a different brief. Where the Park bags read soft and collapsible, Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the pricing says so without delay. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Look carefully at that: the canvas version is dearer than the leather one, a useful reminder that material premiums here do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Choose Marlo when you need a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag rather than a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Upper End
Above Marlo sit the two pieces that define the ceiling. The Alger Tote was observed at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. Nothing at this level carries more than a large Park does. What it buys is leather grade, structure and the hand-finishing the construction requires. They turn up in every list of top row bags and still sell slowest, since the value case is a subtle one. If the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Overlooked Options Most Guides Leave Out
Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote came in at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, the most affordable way into the format. The Brian Tote appeared at $1,100 and $1,200, Tori at $1,800. Away from leather, the sisal family runs about $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. On the smaller side sit the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Entry price: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for every day: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Fabric and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Smaller formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Complete Comparison at a Glance
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Start with the price column, then move across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. It is in that overlap that most buyers waver.
| Name | Observed 2026 price | Personality | Ideal for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft and collapsible | Relaxed daily use |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall cut | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The obvious default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch, canvas | Material-led picks |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Travel and work |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Deliberately oversized | Maximum capacity |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Holds its shape | The formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Structured | Statement carry |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Handwork throughout | Paying for craft |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship level | Buying at the top |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Largest Marlo | The wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Range ceiling | A collector’s buy |
What the Resale Data Tells You About Totes
The tote conversation turns genuinely interesting at resale, where one figure dominates. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the whole brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. Nor does it apply across the board: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.
How to Choose, in Four Steps
Work through it in order instead of browsing by price and the decision becomes straightforward. Fix your width first, because the number in the model name tells you exactly what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Choose material after that, remembering canvas can outprice leather within one family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Price comes last, and by then it covers two or three options rather than fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.
- Decide the width in inches before names enter the picture.
- Decide between structured Marlo and soft-sided Park.
- Select the material, bearing in mind that canvas sometimes outprices leather here.
- Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.